The opening ceremony of the International Scientific Symposium dedicated to the 103rd anniversary of the liberation of Baku from the Armenian-Dashnak, Bolshevik occupation on the topic "Turkish-Muslim Genocide of the 20th century, Azerbaijan-Turkish relations from the liberation of Baku from the Caucasus by the Islamic Army to the victory in Karabakh" under the joint organization of the State Service for the Development and Restoration of Cultural Heritage under the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, "Genocide Memorial Complex" in Guba and the Department of "Universal History and Technology of History Teaching" of Azerbaijan Pedagogical University. / 10 September, 2021
The main goal of the symposium is to support the development of science and history in the region in order to review the realities of the twentieth century genocide, with great pride and honor to convey to the world community the history of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and Turkish-Azerbaijani friendship, our historical victory in the 44-day war, as well as bring together scientists and researchers conducting research in this area.