After Heydar Aliyev returned to power as the national leader, the development of sports and physical education in Azerbaijan became one of the most important branches of the state's strategy.
In 1994, the Ministry of Youth and Sports was established by the Supreme Leader’s decree to implement the state’s sports policy. The future priorities were determined in the direction of eliminating the problems faced by sports, improving the financial well-being of athletes, and creating new sports complexes in the country.
On March 5, 1995, Heydar Aliyev signed a new decree establishing a fund under the President of Azerbaijan to promote a healthy lifestyle among the population of the Republic of Azerbaijan and to develop the material and technical base of physical education. The aim was to create a solid foundation for the internationalization of Azerbaijani sports.
Today, thanks to the high state attention given to the development of sports, Azerbaijani athletes represent the country with dignity in prestigious world competitions and the Olympic Games, increasing their success year by year.