On the occasion of the anniversary of the January 20 tragedy, a commemorative event and masterclass titled 'January 20 – A Chronicle of Heroism' was organized in Guba. The event was held through the joint cooperation of the 'Genocide Memorial Complex' and the Guba District Branch of the New Azerbaijan Party / 17 January, 2026
The event commenced with a minute of silence to honor the memory of the heroes who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity and independence of Azerbaijan, followed by the playing of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Dr. Tahmina Aliyeva, a specialist at the “Genocide Memorial Complex” in Guba and Doctor of Philosophy in History, moderated the event and spoke about the historical significance of the January 20 tragedy. She stated that although the events of January 20 were intended to silence the will of the Azerbaijani people through force, they instead strengthened the national struggle, securing an eternal place in the nation’s memory as the pinnacle of martyrdom for independence.
Dr. Rakhshanda Bayramova, Director of the Genocide Memorial Complex, discussed the historical and political essence of the tragedy and its crucial role in the people’s struggle for freedom. She emphasized that the primary mission of the Memorial Complex is to preserve national memory and educate the younger generation in the spirit of patriotism.
Elkhan Maharramov, Deputy Chairman of the Guba District Branch of the New Azerbaijan Party, highlighted the important place January 20 holds in the history of Azerbaijan’s national struggle and stressed the necessity of always honoring the martyrs with deep respect. He noted that this history, written with the blood of the January 20 martyrs, forms the foundation of Azerbaijan’s state independence, and today’s achievements are a direct result of those sacrifices.
Furthermore, Dr. Sabir Hajiyev, Head of the Department of Humanities at the Guba branch of the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Doctor of Philosophy in Political Science, and an eyewitness to the January 20 tragedy, delivered a speech. He described the events as part of the Soviet empire’s bloody policy aimed at breaking the freedom-seeking will of the Azerbaijani people. During his presentation, he used a visual display based on archival materials and facts to provide a vivid account of the course and historical consequences of the events. Dr. Hajiyev emphasized that, by its nature, this tragedy was not only an act of repression but also a historical turning point that awakened national consciousness and bolstered ideas of liberty. He noted that the heroism shown by the January 20 martyrs is etched in history as a symbol of the Azerbaijani people’s determination to fight for independence and continues to play a vital role in shaping the patriotism of the youth. The speaker also shared his insights on the political and legal aspects of the January 20 tragedy and its evaluation on the international stage.
The event concluded with discussions on the topic.