Within the framework of the “Year of the Constitution and Sovereignty,” an event related to the implementation of the tasks arising from the National Action Plan for Strengthening the Fight against Corruption for 2022–2026 was held at the Genocide Memorial Complex / 28 October, 2025
Opening the event attended by the staff of the Complex with introductory remarks, Mehriban Aliyeva, Deputy Director of the Complex, stated that corruption—one of the problems societies have faced throughout history—remains one of the most pressing global challenges today, negatively affecting overall development and security and posing a serious threat to social justice. She emphasized that the organized and consistent fight against corruption is always at the center of attention of the country’s President, Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
At the end of the event, a film on the topic of combating corruption was screened.