Agreements on the Southern Gas Corridor Project
The Southern Gas Corridor, one of the most important international projects implemented by the Republic of Azerbaijan, was established in 2013 with the Final Investment Decision (FID) on the Shah Deniz-2 project. This decision enabled the development of the second phase of the Shah Deniz gas field located in the Caspian Sea and the large-scale production of natural gas. The Southern Gas Corridor is a strategic energy corridor that ensures the safe and sustainable delivery of Azerbaijani gas from the Caspian Basin to European markets and is based on several important international agreements.
The agreement between Azerbaijan and Turkey has served to strengthen the strategic partnership between the two countries. TANAP (Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline) starts at the Georgian border, passes through Turkey, and extends to Europe, playing a significant role in both Turkey’s and Europe’s energy security.
Additionally, within the framework of the Southern Gas Corridor, intergovernmental and host country agreements have been signed with all the countries through which the project passes. These documents play a crucial role in regulating the construction, operation, legal, and tax issues related to the pipelines and ensure the long-term stability of the project. The agreements signed under the Southern Gas Corridor project have strengthened Azerbaijan’s position as a reliable partner in the international energy market, contributing significantly to the country’s economic development and the enhancement of its political influence.