People have always been united by spirituality, as moral principles are considered to be superior to other principles.
Heydar Aliyev, the national leader, was a wise elder and experienced head of state who frequently shared his valuable ideas with the people about the fundamental principles that form the moral foundations of our society and provided direction for their preservation and development.
In August 2001, Heydar Aliyev stated that “Each nation has its own mentality. The mentality of our Azerbaijani people is its great wealth. No two nations can have similar values. I say again, the attachment of each nation to itself, to its historical roots, to the national and moral values created by its ancestors is a great factor. We should benefit from the progressive moral values of the world and further develop the cultural level of our people and educate the young generation in a healthier and purer moral mood.”