"Xurşidbanu Natəvan's house-museum"
Located in the city of Shusha, the two-story house of the poetess Xurşidbanu Natəvan, known as “Khan’s daughter”. It is a historical and architectural monument dating back to the 18th century. In the early 1930s, the first children’s music school in Azerbaijan, the Shusha Music School, which was founded by the initiative of the founder of Azerbaijani vocal art, Bulbul, began its activities in this building. Since 1984, the school has been renamed as the Shusha city Niyazi Children’s Fine Arts School. After significant restoration and renovation works in 1987, the branch of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi, dedicated to Xurşidbanu Natəvan, began its activities here. On May 8, 1992, when the city of Shusha was occupied by the armed forces of the Republic of Armenia, hundreds of rare art pieces, paintings, carpets, miniatures, memorabilia, and archaeological specimens collected in the museum were deliberately destroyed and scattered by the invaders.
After the Patriotic War, during the restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the city of Shusha, it was planned to restore Khan’s daughter Natəvan’s house, preserving its old style.