One of the important works carried out by the Government of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan during its 23-month period of activity was the investigation of the genocide that occurred in the country in 1918 and the identification of the perpetrators. While still in Ganja, on July 15, 1918, the government decided to create an Extraordinary Investigative Commission to investigate cases of violence and destruction committed by Armenian-Dashnak units under the name of the Bolsheviks against the Muslim population and their property.
In the first days, the commission consisted of 7 people, but subsequently other representatives of the investigative and prosecutorial and judicial bodies of Baku and Ganja were involved in the work. The Extraordinary Investigative Commission was multinational and consisted mainly of Polish, Russian, German, Lithuanian Tatars and Azerbaijani lawyers educated in Russia. During the period of its activities from July 15, 1918 to November 1, 1919, the Extraordinary Investigative Commission collected investigation materials consisting of 36 volumes. Brutal crimes committed by Armenian Dashnaks in Baku, Shemakha, Guba, Geychay, Javad, Nukha, Ganja, Karabakh, Zangezur, Lankaran areas were investigated. As a result of the activities of the Extraordinary Investigative Commission, 128 reports and draft decisions were prepared, on the basis of which criminal cases were initiated against 194 persons found guilty of various crimes.
Note: the Museum of the Genocide Memorial Complex contains information about the Extraordinary Investigative Commission.